Mediate Versus Litigate
[…] Under the act, a person other than an officer of the association, a member of the governing board or a unit owner involved in the dispute shall be made available to resolve the dispute. A unit owner may notify the commissioner of the New Jersey Department of Community Affairs if an association does not comply with the provisions of the act. The commissioner has the power to order the association to provide a fair and efficient procedure for the resolution of disputes.
Similarly, the Planned Real Estate Development Full Disclosure Act (PREDFDA), N.J.S.A. 45:22A-44(c), provides that “[t]he association shall provide a fair and efficient procedure of the resolution of disputes between individual unit owners, which shall be readily available as an alternative to litigation.”
Most practitioners acknowledge that ADR is a less costly alternative to litigation. In smaller-type disputes, a board can offer ADR themselves, or can go through a program like the one offered by the New Jersey chapter of the Community Associations Institute (CAI-NJ).