Q&A: Imposing Term Limits
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, most condominium governing documents provide for  staggered elections on an annual basis and do limit a board member’s duration of service to one or two years.  

 “The conduct of the business of the association is governed by the condominium’s governing documents, the master deed and the bylaws. The bylaws of a condominium govern its administration and operation, the  procedural rights and obligations of its members, and the duties and powers of  its Board of Trustees and officers. According to the New Jersey Condominium Act, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13, a condominium’s bylaws must address “…the powers, duties and manner of selection, removal and compensation, if any, of  officers and board members”.  

 “So if your bylaws do not already address these issues, they must be amended to  include such provisions. The bylaws must also spell out, in detail, the  procedures for amending its terms.