Avoiding Lawsuits Dealing with Friends, Foes and Finances
[…] Further, “A person other than an officer of the association, a member of the governing board or a unit owner involved in the dispute shall be made available to resolve the dispute. A unit owner may notify the Commissioner of Community Affairs if an association does not comply with this subsection. The commissioner shall have the power to order the association to provide a fair and efficient procedure for the resolution of disputes.” Similarly, the Planned Real Estate Development Full Disclosure Act (PREDFDA), N.J.S.A. 45:22A-44(c), provides that “[The] association shall provide a fair and efficient procedure of the resolution of disputes between individual unit owners, which shall be readily available as an alternative to litigation.”