—Questioning in Asbury Park
[…] “The last question that you asked relates to the fact that one board member is serving in the dual role of both president and of treasurer. You state that this is in direct violation of the bylaws. I would suggest that you have your lawyer confirm that dual office holding is prohibited by the governing documents. I note that such dual office holding is permitted by the New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation Act. N.J.S.A. 15A:6-15 “Officers” states in relevant part at section b that: “Any two or more offices may be held by the same person, but no officer shall execute, acknowledge or verify any instrument in more than one capacity if the instrument is required by law or the bylaws to be executed, acknowledged or verified by two or more officers.” Unlike other provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act, this section does not state “unless otherwise prohibited” by the bylaws or articles of incorporation. There may be an issue of the bylaws conflicting with the provisions of the Nonprofit Corporation Act on this issue.