Q&A: Proper Notice of Meetings
[…] Is this correct?”

–Parcel Poster

A “The bylaws of the condominium association sets forth the method for the administration and management of the condominium and its property including the procedure for conducting board of trustee meetings, which are open to attendance by all unit owners,” says Hackensack-based attorney Donald M. Onorato.

“Additionally, the New Jersey Condominium Act and the New Jersey Administrative Code specifically address the issues dealing with distribution of board of trustees meeting minutes. More specifically, N.J.S.A. 46:8b-13 (A) provides that “[a]t each meeting required under this subsection to be open to all unit owners, minutes of the proceedings shall be taken, and copies of those minutes shall be made available to all unit owners before the next open meeting.” Likewise, N.J.A.C. 5:20-1.1 which sets forth the procedure for open board meetings provides (c) “that at each meeting required to be open to all unit owners, minutes of the proceeding shall be taken and copies of those minutes shall be made available to all unit owners before the next scheduled