—Noisy in New Jersey
[…] —Noisy in New Jersey
“As you may be aware, New Jersey’s Planned Real Estate Development Full Disclosure Act (PREDFDA) requires a condominium association to provide a means of alternative dispute resolution when disputes arise between its members. In particular, Section 45:22A-44(c) of PREDFDA provides: “The association shall provide a fair and efficient procedure for the resolution of disputes between individual unit owners and the association and between unit owners, which shall be readily available as an alternative to litigation.” The PREDFDA regulations provide a similar requirement at Section 5:26-8.2(c), and Section 46:8B-14(k) of the New Jersey Condominium Act further requires, in part, that “[a] person other than an officer of the association, a member of the governing board or a unit owner involved in the dispute