Q&A: Board Makes Its Own Rules
[…] “Procedures governing the removal of trustees are also found in the New Jersey Non-Profit Corporation Act, N.J.S.15A:6-6.  By way of example, N.J.S.15A:6-6.a. provides, in part, that if the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws provide for election of trustees by the members, one or more or all of the trustees may be removed for cause by the affirmative vote cast by members entitled to vote.  Also significant is the provision that allows a Judge of the Superior Court of New Jersey to review removal or suspension of a trustee cause. N.J.S.15A:6-6.d. provides that “the superior court, in an action in which the court may proceed in a summary manner or otherwise, may review the removal or suspension of a trustee for cause.”

“Cause” is generally defined in the law to refer to a breach of a trustee’s fiduciary duty or a failure to act in good faith and with reasonable care.  This leads me to the second part of your question.