Codes of Conduct and Where to Find Them
[…] If a unit owner is not compliant with the building bylaws, [the board or manager] can go to court to get an injunction, but you have to look at the bylaws.”
In neighboring New Jersey, Ward says that “The New Jersey Condominium Act (46:8B-15) governs that condos and sometimes co-ops have a provision that states that management shall have access to each unit from time to time during reasonable hours as necessary for maintenance and replacement or for making emergency repairs.”
In Illinois, condominium associations can rely on Subsection 18.4(j) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. “Subsection 18.4(j) confers upon a condominium association the authority to have access to units as necessary for the maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units,” says Rosenlund. “Most condominium declarations will reiterate this authority. Non-condominium homeowners’ associations cannot apply Subsection 18.4(j) and typically have a narrower scope of access rights included within their governing documents.”
Liability: When Mistakes Are Made